Privacy Policy

The Kitman Pty Ltd (ABN 67837543479), trading as The Kitman (hereinafter referred to as ‘Kitman’), is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how Kitman manages personal information that it collects, holds, uses and discloses to ensure that your personal information and privacy are protected. This Policy has been prepared in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and Federal Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

  • Collection of personal information

When collecting your personal information, Kitman takes reasonable steps to make you aware of the purposes for which the information is being collected, the organisations to which Kitman will usually disclose your information (and, if they are located overseas, the countries they are located in), legal obligations (if any) requiring Kitman to collect the information, and the main consequences (if any) if you fail to provide any information that is requested.

Kitman limits the personal information collected to that which is reasonably necessary for Kitman’s functions or activities. When reasonable and practicable, Kitman only collects your personal information directly from you. If you do not provide the personal information requested, we may be unable to assist you (for example, we may not be able to complete a sale).

Kitman may collect personal information from you in a number of circumstances, including if you (or a business you operate or represent):

•  contact Kitman, for example, to enquire about Kitman’s products;

•  place an order for Kitman products; 

The types of personal information that Kitman collects and holds may include your name, email address, residential and/or postal address, telephone number and/or date of birth. 

This information may be collected from you via our website, over the telephone, via email or mail, or in person and may be held in electronic or paper form.

Kitman collects and holds personal information in order to conduct its business, to provide its products and services and to meet legislative and regulatory requirements. This generally involves, but is not limited to, collecting and holding personal information to:

•  provide further information about Kitman’s products;

•  process payment for products ordered;

•  arrange for delivery of ordered products;

•  provide customer support; and

•  respond to customer enquiries and resolve any complaints.   

  • Use of personal information

Kitman will use personal information for various purposes, depending on the circumstances. 

Kitman will generally only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, and for related purposes that are within your reasonable expectations. Kitman will seek your consent prior to using or disclosing your personal information for another purpose, unless we are required or authorised by the APPs or by law to do so without seeking your consent. 

Your personal information may also be used to enable Kitman to offer you other products or services that are related to products or services Kitman has previously provided to you, and you consent to us doing so.  However, if you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional communications from us, please notify Kitman (using the contact details set out below), or use the opt out function provided for in those communications.  Unless you opt out, you will be taken to have consented to receiving such communications.  There are no consequences of opting out of receiving our marketing and promotional communications except that you will no longer receive them, and you may elect to rejoin our marketing list at a later stage if you wish.

  • Disclosure of personal information

Kitman may disclose your personal information to other organisations to enable it to provide and administer its products. These organisations include the following:

•  electronic identification verification service providers;

•  fraud prevention service providers; and 

•  other organisations, where you have provided your consent.

When Kitman engages contractors and third party service providers to provide specialised services such as bulk mailing and market research services, these contractors and service providers are obliged to only use personal information disclosed to them by Kitman for the specific purposes for which it was provided. It is unlikely that Kitman will disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.  

  • Access to personal information

You may request access to your personal information held by Kitman by writing to us. Kitman will respond to your request within a reasonable period after your request is made.  APP 12 outlines your rights to access personal information in greater detail.

If you lodge a request for access, we may provide you with access to your personal information in any of a number of ways (including, for example, supplying you with a copy or providing you with the opportunity to inspect it). 

  • Correction

Kitman takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

If you believe any of your personal information held by Kitman is incorrect or out-of-date you may make a written request to Kitman seeking a correction. Kitman will respond within a reasonable period after your request is made. 

  • Storage of personal information

Kitman takes reasonable steps to store your personal information securely, and has policies and procedures intended to ensure that your personal information is not misplaced or misused, and that unauthorised access to, or modification or disclosure of, your personal information does not occur.

  • Privacy online

When you visit Kitman’s web site, our web server collects the following information for statistical and customer service purposes:

•  the number of users who have visited our web site;

•  the date and time that visitors have visited our web site;

•  the number of pages viewed and documents downloaded;

•  the type of browser software that you are using; and

•  the type of operating system that you currently use.

Kitman makes no attempt to identify you or to track or monitor your browsing activities from the above information. We only use this information to improve the performance of Kitman’s web site and Kitman’s service to its customers.

You acknowledge that, if you provide any personal information to Kitman via online services (including email) or if we provide such information to you by such means, the privacy, security and integrity of this information cannot be guaranteed during its transmission.

  • Amendment

Kitman undertakes periodic reviews of its policies and procedures with guidance by Kitman’s legal advisers to ensure that the personal information held is managed appropriately. Kitman therefore reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. You may obtain a copy of the current version of this Privacy Policy by contacting Kitman, or by accessing Kitman’s web site.

  • Complaints

If you believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred, we encourage you to contact Kitman to discuss your concerns.

Your complaint will be considered and dealt with by our Privacy Officer.  If the breach is considered to be serious, the Privacy Officer may escalate the complaint internally within Kitman. Please allow us a reasonable time to respond to your compliant.

  • Contact information

The Kitman Pty Ltd

9 Cottonwood Place, O’Connor,

Western Australia 6163.

Phone: +61 426 082 596

Email: [email protected]

Menu

Copyright 2020 © TheKitman.